> UK Tax Calculator & Take Home Pay 2025-26 | Listen to Taxman
NEW: Check out our Try our Self-Employed Calculator!!
  Enter Income Tax for
£
Your Payslip Wage Summary
% Yearly Monthly Week 2 Weeks 4 Weeks Day Hour
Gross Pay 100% £40,000 £3,333.33 £769.23
Tax free allowance 31.4%£12,579£1,048.25£241.90
Total taxable 68.6%£27,421£2,285.08£527.33
13.7%£5,484.20£457.02£105.47
45% rate 0% £0 £0 £0
40% rate 0% £0 £0 £0
20% rate 13.7% £5,484.20 £457.02 £105.47
National Insurance 5.5%£2,194.40£182.87£42.20
Total Deductions 19.2%£7,678.60£639.88£147.67
Net Wage 80.8% £32,321.40 £2,693.45 £621.57
Employers NI 13.1%£5,250£437.50£100.96
Net change from 2025 0%£0£0£0

Personal Tax